Cinema Europa | Culture and community | Susțin.org
Susțin
Projects/ Culture

Ongoing project · Since October 2024 · Bucharest

Cinema Europa

A cinema we are building together

On Calea Moșilor, a cinema from 1935 is living its next chapter alongside a young community. At Europa, volunteers help run the place, audiences suggest films, and a shared love of cinema brings people together week after week.

Through Susțin.org we keep this place open and grow a space where young people can take initiative, learn and contribute to the cultural life of the city.

Support Cinema Europa Meet the community
A group of young people in front of the Cinema Europa entrance, in the evening
The Europa community at the entrance on Calea Moșilor 127.

02 · RESULTS

Europa in numbers

150.000 attendances at screenings
Around 100 volunteers involved at Europa
Since 2024 an ongoing Susțin.org project

Figures reported by Susțin.org in September 2026. Attendances are cumulative since we took over the project in October 2024; the same person may attend several screenings.

03 · THE PLACE AND THE COMMUNITY

A new generation in a cinema from 1935

Originally known as Miorița, the cinema at Calea Moșilor 127 was part of the lives of several generations of Bucharesters. In October 2024 Susțin.org took on its revival and began rebuilding the relationship between the room and its audience.

A steady programme, themed weekends and meetings with filmmakers brought people back. A team formed around the screenings, one that helps run the place and shapes how it evolves.

A place where you end up belonging

At Europa, a trip to the movies can be the start of a friendship, an idea or a place on the team. Young people help organise screenings, make the communication and bring proposals that end up in the programme.

Their story was documented by Școala9, which described Europa as a “Gen Z space”. The cinema remains open to every generation, and the energy of its young people is part of who it is today.

Read the story in Școala9
The volunteers who keep the cinema alive, on the stairs in the Cinema Europa foyer
The volunteers who keep the cinema alive.
A still from the Cinema Europa presentation film See the cinema’s story

The cinema's story, in pictures.Open on YouTube ↗

04 · PARTICIPATION

A place where ideas make it into the programme

Europa gives volunteers and audiences a way to shape what the cinema shows. Two of the initiatives born here have their own rhythm and their own community.

Volunteers’ Thursday poster: Click, Crash, Repeat - Drive and Nightcrawler

From the programme archive

A recurring programme at Cinema Europa

Volunteers' Thursday

A cinema for a day.

In turn, volunteers pick two films and build an invitation to the public around them. They make the case for their selection, help promote it and try to fill the room, with the Europa team behind them.

It is hands-on cultural management: learning to connect an idea to an audience and to own an event. For some, it is a first step towards working in the field.

Discover Volunteers’ Thursday
Your Tuesday poster: About the Odissey - O Brother, Where Art Thou? and Saving Private Ryan

From the programme archive

A recurring programme at Cinema Europa

Your Tuesday

Your films make it to the big screen.

Your Tuesday lets one member of the audience choose the two films on the programme and tell everyone why. People’s tastes and stories meet in a cinema hall.

Through this programme, audiences take part in the cultural life of the place, make their preferences heard and invite others to discover films that mean something to them.

Discover Your Tuesday

The programme is announced in the Cinema Europa calendar.

05 · SUSȚIN VOLUNTEERING

Europa is part of the Susțin volunteer community

The Susțin volunteer community is an ongoing project that connects people with experience in culture, education and organising. Cinema Europa is one of the places where that involvement happens week in, week out.

Here volunteers work with the audience, help with communication and learn how a screening comes together. As they gain experience they can take on coordination roles and join other Susțin projects.

The link already exists: 90 volunteers worked on the film Comoara lui Harap-Alb, coordinated by David, one of the Europa coordinators. Andrei Talmaciu, Theo, Maria and Sara were also part of the film’s production.

Volunteers and the film crew gathered in the Cinema Europa auditorium
The wrap meeting at the end of filming, in the Europa hall.

06 · CONTINUITY

Building Europa over time

Susțin.org runs the administration, the cultural programming, the communication and the volunteer community. Keeping the cinema going means organising screenings, supporting the team and caring for the audience’s experience.

The next stage means better conditions in the hall: upgrading projection and sound, improving comfort and continuing the Seat by Seat campaign. In parallel, we want to grow the experiences through which young people learn to organise cultural events.

Contributions that supported the project

Over the course of the project, Colorbitor contributed technically to projection and sound, Lorin and Andrada Smarandoiu worked on the renovation plan, and Rock FM and G4Media were communication partners.

CAMPAIGN UNDER WAY

Loc cu Loc (Seat by Seat)

The hall is being rebuilt seat by seat. Through Seat by Seat, people and companies can contribute to restoring the seats and the conditions in the hall - and the audience coming back is what makes this stage possible.

The campaign launched on 19 November 2025 at the cinema’s 90th anniversary event on Calea Moșilor 127, with a screening of Midnight in Paris.

The Loc cu Loc campaign poster and the Cinema Europa 90th anniversary event
The campaign launch poster, November 2025.
A large group in front of Cinema Europa, on an October evening
A themed evening outside the cinema.

WHAT THE PROJECT CHANGES FOR PEOPLE

A place that stays open, a community that returns

An active cinema offers a meeting place around film and contexts in which young people can contribute to the city's cultural life. The modernisation aims to improve the audience's experience and the conditions in which this programme can continue.

What we have documented

Attendance at screenings, continuous activity and volunteer involvement, with the periods stated alongside the results.

What we want to follow

The audience's experience before and after the works, return visits to activities and the participation of groups with funded access.

See the funding brief How we measure impact

07 · PRESS AND INVOLVEMENT

Europa seen from outside

ȘCOALA9 · 3 APRIL 2026 How Cinema Europa in Bucharest became a Gen Z space Read the article BUCUREȘTI FM · 23 FEBRUARY 2026 Gen Z: a historic cinema reborn through the energy of young people Read the article
LE MONDE · 23 JUNE 2026 A report on Romanian cinema and the revival of Cinema Europa
More press coverage
News.ro · Cinema Europa will be rebuilt seat by seat Libertatea · The long road to saving Cinema Europa Adevărul · The last neighbourhood cinema in Bucharest turns 90 Revista Biz · How the last neighbourhood cinema was revived G4Media · 90 years old and reborn, #LocCuLoc IQads · How a cinema the world forgot is reborn

Stories from Europa

On Letterboxd we gather the community’s selections and the stories from behind the scenes. We write about programming choices, about what we learn from meeting the audience, and about the work of keeping this place alive.

Help Europa keep going

Your support keeps the cinema running, improves the conditions in the hall and funds the hands-on experience of the young people involved. If you represent a company, we can build a partnership around these directions.

THEMATIC ALIGNMENT WITH THE SDGs
SDG 10 SDG 11 SDG 17
Proposed alignment; see the contribution on the Impact page.

Related projects

CultureRecurring programme

Volunteers' Thursday

A cinema for a day, programmed by volunteers.

Explore the project
CommunityOngoing initiative

Comunitatea de voluntari Susțin (The Susțin volunteer community)

You learn by doing. You contribute alongside others.

Explore the project
CommunityOne-off project

Rândul 4: ScreenTime for ScreenTime

One more reason to put the phone down and come to the cinema.

Explore the project
EducationOngoing initiative

Bucharest Kids Film Festival

A first taste of cinema, on the big screen.

Explore the project